Riggio v. Katz
[…] This statement is a clear expression that venue should not be permitted in a county in which the physician did not provide medical care.

After the Interbranch Commission on Venue report to the Pennsylvania Senate and House of Representatives and the Chief Justice of Pennsylvania was submitted in October 2002, section 5101.1 of the Judicial Code was passed, which provided: “[notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, a medical professional liability action may be brought against a health care provider *408for a medical professional liability claim only in the county in which the cause of action arose.” 42 Pa.C.S. §5101.1(b) (West 2003).2 On January 27,2003, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court promulgated the venue provision in Pa.R.C.P. 1006(a.l).