Morris v. DiPaolo
[…] Lubowitz, supra at 470, 623 A.2d at 4; Buckno v. Penn Linen & Uniform Service Inc., 428 Pa. Super. 563, 566, 631 A.2d 674, 676 (1993), appeal denied, 538 Pa. 639, 647 A.2d 895 (1994).

1. This Court Properly Granted Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment

“Wrongful use of civil proceedings” is an actionable tort in this Commonwealth. Rosen v. American Bank of Rolla, 426 Pa. Super. 376, 380, 627 A.2d 190, 191 (1993). The Dragonetti Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §8351 et seq., is the codification of that tort. A plaintiff will recover under this Act if he or she proves malicious motive and a lack of probable cause on the defendant’s part. Rosen, supra. The Act states, in relevant part:

“(a) Elements of action. — A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings:

*191“(1) He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and