Commonwealth v. Cleland
[…] *232The succeeding section of the Code, in language applicable to this case, defines criminal trespass in the following terms:

“Section 3503. Criminal trespass

“(a) Buildings and occupied structures.—

“(1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he:

“(i) enters, gains entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof; . ...” 18 Pa.C.S. §3503(a)(l)(i).

The same section of the Code, under subsection c, provides:

“(c) Defenses. — It is a defense to prosecution under this section that:

“(2) the premises were at the time open to members of the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises; ....” 18 Pa.C.S. §3503(c).

Finally, the term “occupied structure” used in both section 3502 and section 3503 is defined as follows: