Commonwealth v. Cleland
[…] *231DISCUSSION

Habeas Corpus

Defendants argue that because Boyer’s Supermarket was open to the public at the time the theft occurred, the statutory definitions of burglary and criminal trespass preclude a conviction of either. The Commonwealth retorts that Cleland’s entry into the store by subterfuge both permits and justifies the charges. The answer, not surprisingly, lies in the language of the Crimes Code.

Burglary is defined in section 3502(a) of the Code as follows:

“Section 3502. Burglary

“(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit a crime therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter.” 18 Pa.C.S. §3502(a).

*232The succeeding section of the Code, in language applicable to this case, defines criminal trespass in the following terms:

“Section 3503. Criminal trespass

“(a) Buildings and occupied structures.—