Jessop v. ACF Industries LLC
[…] Plaintiff liability witnesses are set forth in exhibit “F.”

A letter from counsel for plaintiff to counsel for defendant, dated December 22, 2003 (exhibit “L”), suggests that “most of Kansas witnesses are too old or sick to be helpful.” Defendant should have the opportunity to take their discovery and not rely on the assertion of opposing counsel that a designated two, favorable to plaintiff, were the only ones to be discovered or presented at trial.

The doctrine of forum non conveniens has been codified at 42 Pa.C.S. §5322(e), which provides as follows:

“(e) Inconvenient forum. — When a tribunal finds that in the interest of substantial justice the matter should be heard in another forum, the tribunal may stay or dismiss the matter in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” 42 Pa.C.S. §5322(e); Cinousis v. Hechinger *535Department Store, 406 Pa. Super. 500, 501, 594 A.2d 731, 732(1991).

The case of Humes v. Eckerd Corporation, 807 A.2d 290 (Pa. Super. 2002) is instructive as to the standard for this court to follow in this case having clarified prior case law.