Blair v. Mehta
[…] Mehta and Women’s Healthcare Associates PC. to the second amended complaint. A majority of the preliminary objections were the same as those that were raised against the first amended complaint and addressed in the June 10, 2004 opinion and order. As such, the September 10, 2004 opinion and order is in line with the June 10, 2004 opinion and order.

The court also issued an order modifying the wording of the June 10, 2004 opinion and order to read as set forth supra.

. In an action brought under 42 Pa.C.S. §8301, the damages are distributable in accordance with the intestacy statute; the plaintiff may also recover “damages for reasonable hospital, nursing, medical, funeral expenses, and expenses of administration necessitated by reason of injuries causing death.” 42 Pa.C.S. §8301(b), (c).

. That day may soon be at hand. The Pennsylvania Superior Court granted Schultz’ petition for allowance of appeal. Department of Public Welfare v. Schultz, 575 Pa. 165, 835 A.2d 707 (2003).