Thus, the court did not err in granting the defendant’s motion for habeas corpus relief.
*362“The decision to grant or deny a petition for writ of habeas corpus will be reversed on appeal only for a manifest abuse of discretion.” Engle at 90. This court respectfully submits that, based on the foregoing facts and arguments, the decision to grant the defendant’s motion for habeas corpus relief was not abuse of discretion and requests that the Commonwealth’s appeal be denied.
. 18 Pa.C.S. §2705.
. Section 2703 of the Crimes Code states that a person, while confined in a correctional facility or in the process of being transported to or from such facility “is guilty of this offense if he intentionally or knowingly causes another to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, saliva, urine or feces by throwing, tossing, spitting, or expelling such fluid or material when, at the time of the offense, the person knew, had reason to know, should have known or believed such fluid or material to have been obtained from an individual, including the person charged under this section, infected by a communicable disease, including but not limited to, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) or Hepatitis B.”