Mikulas v. Burdette
[…] On May 5, 2004, defendants filed a motion to compel discovery of plaintiff’s mental health records. Plaintiff suffers from bipolar disorder and adult ADD. Defendants assert that they are entitled to plaintiff’s psychiatric records because the injuries and damages claimed by plaintiff may be related to plaintiff’s pre-existing conditions. It is plaintiff’s position that her mental health records are privileged.

DISCUSSION

The psychiatrist/psychologist-patient privilege is contained in 42 Pa.C.S. §5944, which provides in pertinent part:

“No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed ... to practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services on behalf of such client. The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.”

The privilege is based upon strong public policy and is designed to promote effective treatment and to insu*382late the client’s private thoughts from public disclosure. Kalenevitch v. Finger, 407 Pa. Super. 431, 595 A.2d 1224 (1991).