Wynkoop v. Luke
[…] However, the fact that some tree limbs may have overhung the highway right-of-way (not the paved portion) and the fact that some of the tree’s roots may have penetrated the soil beneath the right-of-way (not the paved portion) are, taken together, simply insufficient to make the case fall within the “real property/highway” exception to sovereign immunity found at 42 Pa.C.S. §8522(b)(4). This subsection sets forth an exception to the general rule that the Commonwealth is immune from tort liability, and it reads as follows:

“(4) Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks. — A dangerous condition of Commonwealth agency real estate and sidewalks, including Commonwealth-owned real property, leaseholds in the possession of a Commonwealth agency and Commonwealth-owned real property leased by a Commonwealth agency to private persons, and highways under the jurisdiction of a *540Commonwealth agency, except conditions described in paragraph (5).” 42Pa.C.S. §8522(b)(4). (emphasis added)

For the exception to immunity to apply, the injury must be caused by a condition of government realty itself, deriving from, or having realty as its source. Marker v. PennDOT, 677 A.2d 345 (Pa. Commw. 1996).