Wynkoop v. Luke
[…] (emphasis added)

For the exception to immunity to apply, the injury must be caused by a condition of government realty itself, deriving from, or having realty as its source. Marker v. PennDOT, 677 A.2d 345 (Pa. Commw. 1996). In the instant case, it was not the condition of the government realty itself which caused Cory Wynkoop’s death. This ruling is in accord with the often stated general rule that statutory exceptions to governmental immunity must be strictly construed. Finn v. City of Philadelphia, 541 Pa. 596, 664 A.2d 1342(1995).

Lastly, this ruling dovetails perfectly with section 410 of the State Highway Law (36 P.S. §670-410), which permits the Department of Transportation “to trim and cut away any trees . . . growing on adjacent property in so far as they overhang or encroach upon the legal right-of-way of any state highway.” This statute clearly gives the Commonwealth a right but creates no duty to trim. Nothing in the statute magically makes the Commonwealth the “owner” of an encroaching tree.

LUKE’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT