This opinion is filed pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1925.
[…] Given that Aetna’s motion was filed prior to appellant’s motion to amend, and that Aetna’s motion was granted on June 2, 2004, appellant’s motion was rendered moot.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons this court entered its order of July 27, 2004.
. See “Complaint” ¶1.
. See “Answer” ¶2.
. See “Answer” ¶4.
. See “Complaint” ¶6.
. See “Complaint” ¶7.
. See “Complaint” ¶8.
. See “Notice of removal.”
. See “U.S. District Court order” dated January 23, 2004.
. See “Amended complaint.”
. See 75 Pa.C.S. §1720, which in relevant part states: “In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits available under section 1711 ... 1712... 1715 ... or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719.” See also, “Amended complaint” ¶22.
. See “Amended complaint” ¶¶22, 23.
. See “Amended complaint” ¶26. Specifically, plaintiff alleges such provisions violate 75 Pa.C.S. §1720.
. See “Amended complaint” ¶29.
. See “Amended complaint” ¶¶32, 33.
. See “Amended complaint” ¶37.