This opinion is filed pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1925.
[…] Aetna claims this prohibition does not apply to HMOs because HMOA section 1560 states:
“Except as otherwise provided in this Act, a health maintenance organization operating under the provisions of this Act shall not be subject to the laws of this state now in force relating to insurance corporations engaged in the business of insurance nor to any law hereafter enacted relating to the business of insurance unless such law specifically and in exact terms applies to such health maintenance organization.” (emphasis added)
This court must determine if the prohibition in MVFRL section 1720 applies to HMOs. Our analysis begins with *503a reading of MVFRL section 1720, which in pertinent part states:
“In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits, benefits available under section 1711 ... 1712 ... or 1715 ... or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719.” (emphasis added)