This opinion is filed pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1925.
[…] “(2) The trial court abused its discretion and committed an error of law in failing to allow appellant to amend her complaint.”29
DISCUSSION
The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion or Commit an Error of Law in Concluding that HMOs Are Exempt From MVFRL Section 1720
The General Assembly in 1984 enacted MVFRL section 1720 with the intent of prohibiting the right of subrogation by insurance companies for medical bills paid by their policyholders arising out of tort cases. Aetna claims this prohibition does not apply to HMOs because HMOA section 1560 states:
“Except as otherwise provided in this Act, a health maintenance organization operating under the provisions of this Act shall not be subject to the laws of this state now in force relating to insurance corporations engaged in the business of insurance nor to any law hereafter enacted relating to the business of insurance unless such law specifically and in exact terms applies to such health maintenance organization.” (emphasis added)
This court must determine if the prohibition in MVFRL section 1720 applies to HMOs. Our analysis begins with *503a reading of MVFRL section 1720, which in pertinent part states: