Pursel v. Parkland School District
[…] Thus, section 8545 of the PSTCA provides:

“An employee of a local agency is not liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter.” 42 Pa.C.S. §8545.

This immunity is referred to as “official immunity.” An important limitation on official immunity is contained in section 8550, which states:

“In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity), and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply.” 42 Pa.C.S. §8550.

Under this section an employee of a local agency loses his section 8545 official immunity if his conduct constitutes “a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.” Id.