Pursel v. Parkland School District
[…] None of these exceptions applies to this case. Therefore, the general grant of immunity in section 8541 controls and insulates the Parkland School District from liability.

The individual defendants, Dr. McCartney, Mr. Sni-scek, and Ms. Minotti, are also immune under the PSTCA to the same extent as the school district for actions within the scope of their duties, subject to certain limitations. Thus, section 8545 of the PSTCA provides:

“An employee of a local agency is not liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter.” 42 Pa.C.S. §8545.

This immunity is referred to as “official immunity.” An important limitation on official immunity is contained in section 8550, which states: