Hurt v. Philadelphia Housing Authority
[…] It is further ordered and decreed that this order is certified for immediate interlocutory appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1311 and 42 Pa.C.S. §702(b), because we conclude that an issue in this case “involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from [this] order may materially advance the ultimate termination of this matter....”

.42 U.S.C. §4822:

“(a) General requirements.

“(1) Elimination of hazards. The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (hereafter in this section referred to as the secretary) *145shall establish procedures to eliminate as far as practicable the hazards of lead-based paint poisoning with respect to any existing housing which may present such hazards and which is covered by an application for mortgage insurance or housing assistance payments under a program administered by the secretary or otherwise receives more than $5,000 in project-based assistance under a federal housing program. Beginning on January 1,1995, such procedures shall apply to all such housing that constitutes target housing, as defined in section 1004 of the Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992 [42 USCS §485 lb], and shall provide for appropriate measures to conduct risk assessments, inspections, interim controls, and abatement of lead-based paint hazards. At a minimum, such procedures shall require—

“(A) the provision of lead hazard information pamphlets, developed pursuant to section 406 of the Toxic Substances Control Act [15 USCS §2685], to purchasers and tenants;