Hurt v. Philadelphia Housing Authority
[…] . Section 4842. Consultation by secretary with other departments and agencies

“In carrying out their respective authorities under this Act (42 U SCS §4801 et seq.), the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare (Secretary of Health and Human Services) shall each cooperate with and seek the advice of the heads of any other departments or agencies regarding any programs under their respective responsibilities which are related to, or would be affected by, such authority.

“History:

“(Jan. 13, 1971, P.L. 91-695, title V, §502, 84 stat. 2080; June 23, 1976, P.L. 94-317, title II, §204(d), 90 stat. 706.)”

. Section 4846. State laws superseded, and null and void

“It is hereby expressly declared that it is the intent of the Congress to supersede any and all laws of the states and units of local government insofar as they may now or hereafter provide for a requirement, prohibition, or standard relating to the lead content in paints or other similar surface-coating materials which differs from the provisions of *154this Act or regulations issued pursuant to this Act (42 USCS §4801 et seq.). Any law, regulation, or ordinance purporting to establish such different requirement, prohibition, or standard shall be null and void.

“History:

“(Jan. 13, 1971, P.L. 91-695, title V, §504 (506), as added Nov. 9, 1973, P.L. 93-151, §7(e), 87 stat 567; Nov. 10,1978, P.L. 95-626, title II, §208(b), 92 stat. 3588).”

. See also, Banks v.