Hurt v. Philadelphia Housing Authority
[…] Any party to this litigation may petition the appropriate appellate court to accept such an appeal.

ORDER

And now, January 20, 2005, after consideration of defendant’s motion for partial summary judgment and plaintiffs’ responses thereto, it is hereby ordered and decreed that the motion is granted: With respect to C.R 0307-0512, Count IX of the complaint, alleging violation of 42 U.S.C. §1983 is stricken with prejudice; with respect to C.R 0405-2966, Count II of the first amended complaint, alleging violation of 42 U.S.C. §1983 is stricken with prejudice.

It is further ordered and decreed that this order is certified for immediate interlocutory appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1311 and 42 Pa.C.S. §702(b), because we conclude that an issue in this case “involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from [this] order may materially advance the ultimate termination of this matter....”

.42 U.S.C. §4822:

“(a) General requirements.

“(1) Elimination of hazards.