Hurt v. Philadelphia Housing Authority
[…] “(g) Interpretation of section. This section may not be construed to affect the responsibilities of the Environmental Protection Agency with respect to the protection of the public health from hazards posed by lead-based paint.

“History:

“(Jan. 13,1971, P.L. 91-695, title III, §302, as added Nov. 9,1973, P.L. 93-151, §4(a)(l), 87 stat. 566; Feb. 5, 1988, P.L. 100-242, title V, subtitle C, §566(a), 101 stat. 1945; Act Nov. 7, 1988, P.L. 100-628, title X, subtitle E, §1088(a)-(f), (h), 102 stat. 3280; Oct. 28, 1992, P.L. 102-550, title X, subtitle A, §§1012(a)-(d), 1013,106 stat. 3904,3907; Oct. 21,1998, P.L. 105-276, title V, subtitle B, part 1, §522(a)(4), 112 stat. 2564.)”

. Section 4841. Definitions

“As used in this Act [42 USCS §4801 et seq.]—

“(1) The term ‘state’ means the several states, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the territories and possessions of the United States.

“(2) The term ‘units of general local government’ means (A) any

city, county, township, town, borough, parish, village, or other general purpose political subdivision of a state, (B) any combination of units of general local government in one or more states, (C) an Indian tribe, or (D) with respect to lead-based paint poisoning elimination activities in their urban areas, the territories and possessions of the United States.