Bank One’s amended petition alleges that on or around August 29, 2003, Bank One referred this m
[…] In other words, respondent was not required to arbitrate Bank One’s claim until Bank One established in a court that its claim is governed by a valid agreement to arbitrate. Thus, respondent is not bound by the ex parte proceeding even if a court subsequently determines that Bank One’s claim is governed by an arbitration clause.
*362Proceedings to compel arbitration are governed by 42 Pa.C.S. §7304(a):
“Section 7304. Court proceedings to compel or stay arbitration
“(a) Compelling arbitration. — On application to a court to compel arbitration made by a party showing an agreement described in section 7303 (relating to validity of agreement to arbitrate) and a showing that an opposing party refused to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party denies the existence of an agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to determine the issue so raised and shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration if it finds for the moving party. Otherwise, the application shall be denied.”
This statute permits only a court to order parties to proceed with arbitration upon a showing of an agreement to arbitrate. It does not allow an arbitrator to order a party to proceed to arbitration.9