The registration requirement for out-of-state offenders at the time of the defendant’s arrest was found in 9795.2(b),2 which provided the following:
[…] Thomas, 743 A.2d 460 (Pa. Super. 1999) (juvenile adjudications could not be treated as predicate convictions under three strikes law); In Interest of Wilson, 367 Pa. Super. 321, 532 A.2d 1167 (1987) (adjudication of delinquency was not conviction of a crime for purposes of escape statute).
Both the Crimes Code and the Vehicle Code contain similar definitions of the word conviction, which do not include an adjudication of delinquency. See 18 Pa.C.S. §109(3); 75 Pa.C.S. §6501(a) (“[A] conviction includes a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, a finding of guilty by a court....”).