Martin v. Kelleher
[…] Thus, the policy of the liberal reading of the Election Code cannot be distorted to emasculate those requirements necessary to assure the probity of the process.”

Sections 2868 and 2869, deemed applicable to initiative and referendum proceedings by the Supreme Court in the Harrisburg Sunday Movie Petition Case, require a declaration by a signatory that he or she is a qualified elector. Section 2868 requires the signer of a nomination petition to declare that he is a “qualified elector at the county therein named.” Section 2869 requires the circulator’s affidavit set forth that he or she is a “qualified elector duly registered and enrolled as a member of the designated party of the state, or of the political district, as the case may be, referred to in said petition.”

*486While the 1103(a) affidavit questioned in this case does not support a petition, but in fact precedes it and is merely the basis for initiating the referendum proceeding, nevertheless, the same safeguards should apply.