Paragraph 7 stated, “This agr
[…] Although plaintiff testified that his income had increased substantially over the last several years, he also testified that he has greater responsibilities and greater financial needs. Plaintiff contends that his remarriage, the birth of his two children, and his increasing responsibility for his widowed mother constitute a substantial and continuing change of circumstance which warrants the reduction or elimination of alimony.
DISCUSSION
Because plaintiff’s obligation to pay alimony arises from the agreement signed by the parties in 1994, we first look at section 3105(c) of the Divorce Code for guidance regarding the effect of an agreement between parties. Section 3105 states:
“(c) Certain provisions not subject to modification.— In the absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing in the agreement, a provision regarding the disposition of . . . alimony . . . shall not be subject to modification by the court.’'’ 23 Pa.C.S. §3105(c). (emphasis added)
The question then becomes whether the language contained in the agreement precludes modification of alimony. The court finds that it does not.
Both paragraph 6 and paragraph 7 of the agreement provide that alimony is modifiable.