Paragraph 7 stated, “This agr
[…] The court will retain jurisdiction of this case pursuant to the divorce decree of May 10, 1994.
. The divorce decree provided that the court retained jurisdiction of any claims raised by the parties for which a final order had not yet been entered.
. Pa.R.C.P. 1910.1, entitled “Scope. Definitions, ” states that the rules in that chapter “govern all civil actions or proceedings brought .. .to enforce a duty of support, or an obligation to pay alimony pen-dente lite.” The note to Rule 1910.1 states, “A duty of support is imposed by the following statutes: 23 Pa.C.S. §4321 and ... 62 P.S. §1973.... For alimony and alimony pendente lite, see sections 3701 and 3702 of the Divorce Code, 23 Pa.C.S. §§3701, 3702.” (emphasis added) It is clear that plaintiff no longer has a duty of support in this case.
. Section 3701(a) states: “the court may allow alimony, as it deems reasonable, to either party only if it finds that alimony is necessary.” (emphasis added) Section 3701(e), entitled “Modification and Termination,” states, “An order entered pursuant to this section is subject to further order of the court upon changed circumstances of either party of a substantial and continuing nature whereupon the order may be modified, suspended, terminated... or a new order made.” 23 Pa.C.S. §3701(e). (emphasis added)
. Plaintiff did attempt to raise the issue of changed circumstances in his last annual review, but, as the hearing officer noted, this was not the proper forum to do so.