Paragraph 7 stated, “This agr
[…] The annual reviews conducted by Domestic Relations conference officers merely considered changes in the parties’ respective incomes, which was all they were allowed to consider. Because the issues previously litigated are not identical to the issue being litigated now, the doctrine of collateral estoppel does not apply either. It being clear that neither res judicata nor collateral estoppel bar plaintiff’s assertion of changed circumstances here, this court will consider plaintiff’s claim on its merits, utilizing the factors listed in section 3701(b) as a guide.
The next question is whether the facts of this case warrant modification of alimony. Section 3701(b) states in pertinent part:
“(b) Factors relevant. — In determining whether alimony is necessary and in determining the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including:...
“(3) The sources of income of both parties, including, but not limited to, medical, retirement, insurance or other benefits. . . .
“(7) The extent to which the earning power, expenses, or financial obligations of a party will be affected by reason of serving as the custodian of a minor child....
“(13) The relative needs of the parties.”