Paragraph 7 stated, “This agr
[…] Paragraph 7 of the agreement states, “This agreement shall be modifiable upon changed circumstances as per the Pennsylvania Divorce Code.” Since the agreement itself provides for alimony to be paid to the defendant, it naturally follows that, if one of the parties to the agreement wishes to modify alimony based upon a change in circumstances, this must be done pursuant to the Divorce Code.
Moreover, in its use of the term “changed circumstances,” paragraph 7 clearly refers to section 3701(e) of the Divorce Code, which states:
“(e) Modification and termination. — An order entered pursuant to this section is subject to further order of the court upon changed circumstances of either party of a substantial and continuing nature whereupon the order may be modified, suspended, terminated or reinstituted or a new order made_” 23 Pa.C.S. §3701(e). (emphasis added) As the language of the agreement unequivocally permits modification, we hold that alimony is modi*165fiable in this case under paragraph 7 and the provisions of the Divorce Code pertaining to alimony.