*138I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Allstate Insurance Co., 69 D.&C.4th 10, 45 (Lacka. Cty. 2004); Ogozaly v. American Honda Motor Co. Inc., 67 D.&C.4th 314, 332 (Lacka. Cty. 2004).
Wachovia does not contest its legal responsibility for payment of any punitive damages awarded by the jury based upon the outrageous conduct of Corestates.1 It is undisputed that the Corestates-First Union and First
*144Union-Wachovia merger agreements contain the assumption-of-liability language mandated by the federal banking statute governing mergers of national banks. Section 215a(a)(4) of that statute states that any merger agreement involving the merger of national banking associations or state banks into a single national banking association must “provide that the receiving association shall be liable for all liabilities of the association or state bank being merged into the receiving association . ...” 12 U.S.C. §215a(a)(4). Section 215a(e) further provides that “[t]he corporate existence of each of the merging banks or banking associations participating in such merger shall be merged into and continued in the receiving association, and such receiving association shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each bank or banking association participating in the merger.” 12 U.S.C. §215a(e).2 Consequently, since a successor bank is deemed to be “the same corporation” as the merging banks and is responsible “for all liabilities” of the merging banks, Wachovia is clearly liable for any punitive damages award in this case. See Culbreath v.