The parties’ claims for counsel fees, expert witness fees, and other litigation costs are the subject of this opinion and order of court.
[…] This presumption may be overcome only by “clear and convincing evidence” that the person so charged did not contribute to the damage, contamination or pollution. This means that the plaintiff is not required *279to prove that petroleum products related to the use of a defendant’s storage tank are a source of the contamination on the plaintiff’s property. Instead, the plaintiff will recover damages from the defendant caused by the contamination on the plaintiff’s property unless the defendant can establish by clear and convincing evidence that it did not contribute to the contamination.
Section 6021.1311 (b) of the Storage Tank Act provides that in order to overcome the presumption of liability, the owner or operator must “affirmatively prove, by clear and convincing evidence,” one of the following:
“(1) The damages, contamination or pollution existed prior to the use of any storage tank at the facility to contain an accumulation of regulated substances, as determined by surveys of the site and within 2,500 feet of the perimeter of the storage tank or facility.
“(2) An adjacent landowner refused to allow the owner or operator of a storage tank at a new facility access to property within 2,500 feet of the perimeter of a storage tank facility to conduct a survey.