Commonwealth v. Parmelee
[…] (T.P. 7/12/01 at p. 30.) See e.g., Commonwealth v. Rhodes, 510 Pa. 537, 559, 510 A.2d 1217, 1228 (1986) (if mental condition of victim is so deficient that she cannot appreciate or comprehend the nature of sexual intercourse, she is incapable of consenting to the same).

T.M.P. was, at most, 13 years old at the time that the defendant first inserted his penis into her vagina. (T.P., pp. 34-36.) Section 3122.1 of the Crimes Code entitled “Statutory sexual assault” states that “[ejxcept as provided in section 3121 (relating to rape), a person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant under the age of 16 years and that person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant *67and the person are not married to each other.” 18 Pa.C.S. §3122.1. Moreover, section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code defines the offense of “sexual assault” as engaging in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant without the complainant’s consent. 18 Pa.C.S. §3124.1. 18 Pa.C.S. §4302 states that a person is guilty of