Commonwealth v. Parmelee
[…] See 23 Pa.C.S. §6340 (a)(l)-(15). Subsection (b) of section 6340 regulates the release of such confidential information to the subject of a child abuse report and states that “[a]t any time and upon written request, a subject of a report may receive a copy of all information, except that prohibited from being disclosed by subsection (c), contained in the statewide central register or in any report filed pursuant to section 6313 (relating to reporting procedure).” 23 Pa.C.S. §6340(b). Subsection (c) provides for protection of the identity of those persons who reported suspected abuse or cooperated in a subsequent investigation. See 23 Pa.C.S. §6340(c).