Commonwealth v. Parmelee
[…] Neither precedent nor common sense requires such a result.
“We agree that Ritchie is entitled to know whether the CYS file contains information that may have changed the outcome of his trial had it been disclosed. Thus we agree that a remand is necessary. We disagree with the decision of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court to the extent that it allows defense counsel access to the CYS file. An in camera review by the trial court will serve Ritchie’s interest without destroying the Commonwealth’s need to protect the confidentiality of those involved in child-abuse investigations.” Id. at 60-61.

Section 6339 of the CPSL governs the confidentiality of CYS or CPS records and states that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, reports made pursuant to this chapter, including, but not limited to, report summaries of child abuse and written reports made pursuant to section 6313(b) and (c) (relating to reporting procedure) as well as any other information obtained, reports written or photographs or x-rays taken concerning alleged instances of child abuse in the possession of *83the department or a county agency shall be confidential.” 23 Pa.C.S. §6339. Section 6340 addresses the release of information contained in CPS or CYS reports which are deemed confidential under section 6339. As stated above, subsection (a) of section 6340 enumerates those individuals or agencies who may receive such confidential reports.