On May 13,2004, following a disposition hearing held on April 30,2004, and the consideration of several evalu
[…] Since the determination made in Galloway, the Pennsylvania Legislature has seen fit to modify the definition of “victim.” As defined under the current 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(h) statute, “victim” now “includes the Crime Victim’s Compensation Fund if compensation has been paid by the Crime Victim’s Compensation Fund to the victim and any insurance company that has compensated the victim for loss under an insurance contract.” See Commonwealth v. Layhue, 455 Pa. Super. 89, 95, 687 A.2d 382, 384 (1996). (emphasis added) As a result, Erie
Restitution in juvenile court is governed by 42 Pa.C.S. §6352. In Interest of Dublinski, 695 A.2d 827, 830 (Pa. Super. 1997). Specifically, section 6352(5) allows a court to order “payment by the child of reasonable amounts of money as fines, costs or restitution as deemed appropriate as part of the plan of rehabilitation considering the nature of the acts committed and the earning capacity of the child.” In order to determine the requisite amount of restitution owed by the juvenile, the sentencing court must consider four factors: “(1) The amount of loss suffered by the victim; (2) The fact that defendant’s action caused the injury; (3) The amount awarded does not exceed defendant’s ability to