Commonwealth v. Erdley
[…] In this case, defendant contends that the police officer lacked probable cause to stop him for violating section 3702 or any other section of the Vehicle Code at the time he turned on his lights to pull the defendant over. The court agrees.

Section 3101(a) of the Vehicle Code states:

“(a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), the provisions of this part relating to the operation of vehicles refer exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways except where a different place is specifically referred to in a particular provision.