Office of Disciplinary Counsel v. Raney
[…] IV. DISCUSSION

Respondent is before this board on charges that he engaged in the unauthorized practice of law in Virginia when he was not admitted to practice in that jurisdiction and while on inactive status in Pennsylvania. Respon*123dent is further charged with making materially false and misleading statements to the court.

On June 27,2003, respondent appeared as counsel for a party in the Virginia Beach Circuit Court in the matter of In re Estate of Ruby B. Swanson. Respondent was not a member of the Virginia Bar and did not apply for pro hac vice admission. Pursuant to Va. Code Ann. §54.1-3900, an attorney “authorized and practicing as counsel” in another jurisdiction “may, for the purpose of attending to any case he may occasionally have in association with a practicing attorney of this Commonwealth, practice in the courts of this Commonwealth.” Respondent was on inactive status in Pennsylvania, the only jurisdiction where he was admitted, so he was not permitted to petition for admission under this section of the Virginia Code, as Virginia has reciprocity with Pennsylvania regarding inactive attorneys.