Donohue v. State Farm Mutual Insurance
[…] In order for such a “sign-down” of coverage to be effective, the insured must first be given notice of the availability of the higher limits. Lewis v. Erie Insurance Exchange, 568 Pa. 105, 793 A.2d 143 (2002), quoting with approval, National Union Fire Insurance Company v. Irex Corp., 713 A.2d 1145 (Pa. Super. 1998).

If it is shown that a named insured has received the “Important Notice” set forth in 75 P.S. §1791, “it shall be presumed that the insured has been advised of the benefits and limits” of insurance coverages available for purchase as required by Lewis and Irex.

The election of the first named insured is binding on all other persons insured under the same policy. Kimball *346v. Cigna Insurance Company, 443 Pa. Super. 143, 660 A.2d 1386 (1995).