Plaintiff maintains, pursuant to the Right to Know Act, 65 P.S.
[…] City of Philadelphia v. Ruczynski, 24 D.&C.2d 478, 481 (1961). (emphasis added)
Since the holding in Ruczynski, however, the Pennsylvania Legislature has enacted very specific regulations governing the preparation, inspection, and copying process of police department investigatory reports. Enacted in 1977, 75 Pa.C.S. §3751 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) General rule. — Every police department that investigates a vehicle accident for which a report must be made as required in this sub-chapter and prepares a written report as a result of an investigation either at the time and at the scene of the accident or thereafter by interviewing the participants or witnesses shall, within 15 days of the accident, forward an initial written report of the accident to the department. If the initial report is not complete, a supplemental report shall be submitted at a later date.
“(b) Furnishing copies of report.—
“(1) Police departments shall, upon request, furnish a certified copy of the full report of the police investigation of any vehicle accident to any person involved in the accident, his attorney or insurer ...[.]
“(2) [T]he cost of furnishing a copy of a report under this subsection shall not exceed $15.” 75 Pa.C.S. §§3751(a) and (b)(l)(2).
Additionally, in Inkpen v. Roberts, 862 A.2d 700 (Pa.