Leskin v. Christman
[…] Therefore, in accordance with the foregoing, to the extent the records requested contain confidential communications made by Mother to her psychiatrist, or make any reference to such communications, they are privileged. Further, accepting that the file contains protected communications, even an in camera review is prohibited. In short, the psychotherapist-patient privilege makes no exception of the type argued by Father for custody proceedings, and we find none.

*165 Mental Health Procedures Act

Section 7111 of the Mental Health Procedures Act provides:

“Section 7111. Confidentiality of records
“(a) All documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person’s written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone except:
“(1) those engaged in providing treatment for the person;
“(2) the county administrator, pursuant to section 110 [regarding applications, petitions, statements and certifications required under the provisions of the Mental Health Procedures Act];
“(3) a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this act; and
“(4) pursuant to federal rules, statutes and regulations governing disclosure of patient information where treatment is undertaken in a federal agency.
“In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written consent....
“(b) This section shall not restrict judges of the courts of common pleas, mental health review officers and county mental health and mental retardation administrators from disclosing information to the Pennsylvania State Police or the Pennsylvania State Police from disclosing information to any person, in accordance with the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S §61059(c)(4) (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms).” 50 P.S. §7111.