McGonigle v. Ansel
[…] However, if plaintiff’s civil action was not a libel and/or slander cause of action, but instead was deemed an action for intentional infliction of emotion distress and the tortious interference, then the cause of action filed in federal court was timely filed.

Putting aside this motion judge’s observation and opinions, of critical importance are the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. §5103(b). These provisions provide:

“(b) Federal cases.

“(1) Subsection (a) shall apply to any matter transferred or remanded by any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth. In order to preserve a claim under chapter 55 (relating to limitation of time), a litigant who timely commences an action *43or proceeding in any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth is not required to commence a protective action in a court or before a district justice of this Commonwealth. Where a matter is filed in any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth and the matter is dismissed by the United States court for lack of jurisdiction, any litigant in the matter filed may transfer the matter to a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth by complying with the transfer provisions set forth in paragraph (2).

“(2) Except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, or by order of the United States court, such transfer may be effected by filing a certified transcript of the final judgment of the United States court and the related pleadings in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth.