BACKGROUND
[…] Harasym, 418 Pa. Super. 486, 494, 614 A.2d 742, 746 (1992).
Further, the McCoy court reminded that an abuse of discretion must be shown by clear and convincing evidence. McCoy, supra at 908. (citations omitted)
II. Valuation and Distribution of Marital Property
A. Fairness of Valuation and Distribution
In his thirteenth and seventeenth issues raised on appeal, Husband takes issue in general with the fairness of *165this court’s valuation and distribution of the marital assets. This court applied the factors set forth at 23 Pa.C.S. §3502(a) to reach the equitable distribution contained in its September 13, 2005 order. The following section 3502(a) factors played a significant role in this court’s determination:
“(1) The length of the marriage.
“(3) The age, health, station, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties.
“(6) The sources of income of both parties, including, but not limited to, medical, retirement, insurance or other benefits.