M.B. v. S.S.
[…] Andrew I. Schepard, Children, Court and Custody, 97-98, Cambridge, 2004. The court notes that statistics such as these are irrelevant to the court’s responsibility in individual cases.

. 23 Pa.C.S. §6102. Under this section “abuse” is defined as follows:

“The occurrence of one or more of the following acts between family or household members, sexual or intimate partners or persons who share biological parenthood:

“(1) Attempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing bodily injury, serious bodily injury, rape, involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, sexual assault, statutory sexual assault, aggravated indecent assault, indecent assault or incest with or without a deadly weapon.

“(2) Placing another in reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily injury.

*299“(3) The infliction of false imprisonment pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. §2903 (relating to false imprisonment).