Yahn & McDonnell v. Board of Finance
[…] The case has been duly argued and is now before us for disposition.

Before discussing the merits of the controversy, we wish to state that this case involves the effective date of the act. Defendant contends that it was effective June 1, 1947. Plaintiff argues that it was not effective *185until June 14,1947. This explains the period involved, to wit, June 1 to June 13, 1947.

Discussion

Section 503 of The Fiscal Code provides:

“The Board of Finance and Revenue shall have the power, and its duty shall be, (a) To hear and determine any petition for the refund of taxes, ... or other moneys paid to the Commonwealth and to which the Commonwealth is not rightfully or equitably entitled. . .

Subsection (e) thereof provides: “The action of the board on all petitions filed under this section shall be final.” 72 PS §503.

No appeal, therefore, lies from the decision of the board.

In Travis v. Teter, 370 Pa. 326, at page 330, the Supreme Court stated: