Pennsylvania Bar Ass'n Endowment v. Robins
[…] City of Philadelphia, 348 Pa. 252.

Fourth: To meet the constitutional limitations on the right to tax for governmental purposes, those who claim exemption from taxation as “'associations and *647institutions of learning’ ” must clearly establish themselves as “ ‘institutions of purely public charity’ ”: Hill School Tax Exemption Case, 370 Pa. 21 (1952); Board of Christian Education of the Presbyterian Church v. Philadelphia School District, 171 Pa. Superior Ct. 610 (1952).

Article IX, sec. 1, of the Constitution of Pennsylvania prescribes the powers of and limitations upon the General Assembly in exempting property from taxation. It provides:

“All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws; but the General Assembly may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes, actual places of religious worship, places of burial not used or held for. private or corporate profit, institutions of purely public charity, and real and personal property owned,