Williamson v. Martz
[…] Plaintiff notified defendant that unless the balance of the purchase price was paid he would sell the vats. Defendant did not pay, plaintiff sold the vats for $800, and brought this action for damages for breach of contract.

The question presented by the preliminary objections is whether plaintiff, under the facts alleged in the complaint and its amendment, can recover from defendant on an oral contract for the purchase of certain equipment.

The Uniform Commercial Code of April 6, 1953, P. L. 3, sec. 2-201, 12A PS §2-201, is titled, “Formal Requirements — Statute of Frauds”, and states: “(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought.

Plaintiff admits the equipment in suit was of the value of more than $500 and that there was no writing to indicate that a contract for sale had been made between the parties. He, nevertheless, urges he is entitled to recover under one of the exceptions to the above *35provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code.