Newman v. Keys
[…] “C. An exact copy of the installment sale contract shall be furnished by the seller to the buyer at the time the buyer signs such contract. Such buyer’s copy of the contract shall contain the signature of the seller identical with such signature on the original contract. Such copy shall be furnished to the buyer without charge.”

Section 614 of the act further states:

“9.
“C. Every installment sale contract shall state clearly any collateral security taken for the buyer’s obligation under the contract.”

Section 603 of the act defines collateral security as follows:

“17. ‘Collateral security’ shall mean any security, other than a security interest in a motor vehicle, which is the subject of an installment sale contract, which is given to secure performance of any obligation of the buyer or of any surety or guarantor for him under an installment sale contract, extension, deferment, renewal or other revision thereof, and the term shall include the undertakings of any surety or guarantor for the buyer and any interest in encumbrance on or pledge of real or personal property other than the motor vehicle which is the subject of the installment sale contract.”