No attempt was made by the Commonwealth fcó show that claimant had any useful vision in his eye, but merely was content to show that he was in fact earning wages. In an effort to determine the intent of the legislature in using the *249phrase “total disability,” we have examined the act to determine whether this phrase had previously been used and what meaning had been attributed to it.
In section 306(c) of the act, 77 PS §513, we find this provision: “Unless the board shall otherwise determine, the loss of both hands or both arms or both feet or both legs or both eyes shall constitute total disability to be compensated according to the provisions of clause (a).”