Parkman v. Brosman
[…] The United States took no action within 60 days from the date of service of the petition, and on December 22, 1955, the rule was made absolute and the United States was made a party defendant in said action, so that junior Federal tax liens against said property would be divested. Finally, on January 3, 1956, the property *670was sold at sheriff’s sale to defendants herein for $6,203.23. Plaintiffs ask that the sheriff’s sale be declared null and void.

Plaintiff’s rely on The Act of June 25,1948, 62 Stat. 972, as amended, 28 U. S. C. A. §2410, which provides:

“(a) ... for the protection of the United States, the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit... in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter, to quiet title to or for the foreclosure of a mortgage or other lien upon real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien. (Italics supplied.)
“(b) The complaint shall set forth with particularity the nature of the interest or lien of the United States. In actions in the State courts service upon the United States shall be made by serving the process of the court with a copy of the complaint upon the United States attorney for the district in which the action is brought or upon an assistant United States attorney . . . and by sending copies of the process and complaint, by registered mail, to the Attorney General of the United States at Washington. ... In such actions the United States may appear and answer, plead or demur within sixty days after such service. . . .”

Plaintiffs contend that the United States was not properly served and made a party to the execution proceedings and that if it had been properly served, a higher price could have been obtained at the sheriff’s sale.