Subsection (2) of section 5 of the act provides:
[…] The district, in subsection (5) of section 9, is given the right:
“(5) To obtain options upon, and to acquire by purchase, exchange, lease, gift, grant, bequest, devise or otherwise, any property real or personal or right or interests therein; to maintain, administer and improve any properties acquired; to receive income from such properties and to expend such income in carrying out the purposes and provisions of this act; and to sell, lease or otherwise dispose of any of its property or interests therein in furtherance of the purposes and the provisions of this act”: 3 PS §857.
*100The right to make improvements is provided in subsection (7) of section 9, as follows:
“(7) To construct, improve and maintain such structures as may be necessary or convenient for the performance of any of the operations authorized in this act”: 3 PS §857.
In addition to thése general grants of power, there is a pertinent provision in subsection (11) of section 9:
“(11) No provisions with respect to the acquisition, operation or disposition of property by other public bodies shall be applicable to a district organized hereunder unless the Legislature shall specifically so state”: 3 PS §857.
Cooperation between districts is provided in section 10:
“The directors of any two or more districts organized under the provisions of this act may cooperate with one another in the exercise of any or all powers conferred in this act”: 3 PS §858.