The free extremity of the nail no longer has the support of the soft tissue beneath it. Instead of growing in a straight line, the nail tends to hook toward the palmar aspect of the finger. This condition, too, is permanent.
*623Dr. Johnson’s testimony, with which Dr. Updegrove agreed, was that the distal phalanx was 23 mm. long, that the bone was 18 mm. long, of which 5 mm., including the tuft, was amputated. The amputated portion was 28 percent of the entire bone.
The only question before us is whether these facts constitute a compensable loss within the meaning of that part of section 306 (c) of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, as amended, 77 PS §513, which reads:
“The loss of any substantial part of the first phalange of a finger . . . shall be considered loss of one-half of the finger.”
Defendant contends that “any substantial part” has been defined by the opinion in Nolan v. Hake, 178 Pa. Superior Ct. 593, 599, 115 A. 2d 780, in the following portion of the opinion by the late Judge Ross: