Certain pertinent facts are conceded by both parties and are declared in the adjudication. Plaintiff pur
[…] Plaintiff corporation also asserts that there is no dispute between the parties, and that the picketing is to achieve a purpose which is contrary to the operative policy in this Commonwealth as declared by the Liquor Code.
Plaintiffs right to carry on a business is a valuable property right and free access for employes and customers to his place of business is incident to such right: Truax v. Corrigan, 257 U. S. 312.. Since this case does
Retail liquor licenses and sales are controlled and regulated by the Liquor Code of April 12, 1951, P. L. 90, 47 PS §1-104(a). This comprehensive regulatory body of law provides:
“This Act shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the Commonwealth for the protection of the public welfare, health, peace and morals of the people of the Commonwealth ...”
To implement the policy and standards set forth in the Liquor Code, the Liquor Control Board was created. It is apparent, therefore, that enactment of the code was not without due consideration of the public welfare, health, peace and morals.