Section 4-2 of the Adoption Act of Illinois, 111. Rev. Stat. 1953, c. 4, provides:
[…] The Illinois court cited, inter alia, Royer Adoption, 34 Del. Co. 402, and Butcher’s Estate, 266 Pa. 479, in arriving at its interpretation and application of the
“This court feels that it is generally desirable in adoption cases to have children adopted into homes of the same religious faith as their natural parents, but such fact alone will not be permitted to prevent adoptions by persons of another faith if such adoption will best promote the child’s welfare.”
Butcher’s Estate involved the appointment of a guardian of the person of a minor.
Section 373(3) of the Social Welfare Law of the State of New York provides that “in granting orders of adoption . . . the court shall, when practicable, . . . give custody . . . only to . . . persons of the same religious faith as that of the child.” In Maxwell’s Adoption, 4 N. Y. 2d 429, 151 N. E. 2d 848 (1958), the Court of Appeals of New York interpreted the term “when practicable” to be “of broad intent, necessarily designed to accord the trial judge a discretion to approve as adoptive parents persons of a faith different from the