In paragraph 8(f) of each of the three deeds of trust, the Settlor granted to himself, as trustee, the power to invade principal of the trust. The trustee is authorized to:
“expend so much of the principal or corpus of such trust as the trustee shall deem proper in the exercise of his discretion in order to meet any demand or emergency of any beneficiary, when the said trustee shall deem the income from such trust to be insufficient; provided that the settlor, if living, shall first approve of such consumption of principal.”
Section 2038 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U. S. C. A. §2038), provides:
“The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property ... To the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer ... by trust or otherwise, where the enjoyment thereof was subject at the date of his death to change through the exercise of a power ... by the decedent alone or by the decedent in conjunction with any other person ... to alter, amend, revoke, or terminate, or where any such power is relinquished in contemplation of decedent’s death.”
This has been construed by the treasury department in T. D. 6292 (June 23, 1958), in the following manner: