Ellis v. Trustmark Builders, Inc.
[…] Here, where the parties appear to be in agree- ment on all relevant facts, we proceed to consider the law. II. The question of which state’s law applies is one of choice of law, and, as a federal court sitting in diversity, the district court was required to apply Missis- sippi choice-of-law rules.4 Mississippi follows the choice-of-law rules set out in 1 (...continued) and in place of all other liability of such employer to . . . anyone . . . at common law or otherwise.”). See also Wachtler v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 835 So. 2d 23, 26, 28 (Miss. 2003) (concluding that “workers compensation is the exclusive remedy for an injured employee against a co-employee”). 2 See Perkins v. Ins. Co. of N. Am., 799 F.2d 955, 958-59 (5th Cir. 1986). 3 See ALA. CODE ANN. § 25-5-11 (“If the injury . . . was caused under circumstances also creating a legal liability for damages on the part of any party other than the employer . . . the employee . . . may . . . recover compensation under this chapter . . . and at the same time, may bring an action against the other party to recover damages . . . .”). 4 See Vasquez v.