Commonwealth ex rel. Bionaz v. Burns
[…] On June 12, 1962, the Superior Court of Pennsylvania affirmed the judgment of the court of quarter sessions on the 13 embezzlement indictments and on July 5, 1962, the same court denied his petition for reargument. On July 18,1962, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania denied defendant’s petition for allocatur on the embezzlement charges. Defendant is presently serving these sentences in the Cambria County Prison. That article II, sec. 7, of the Constitution of Pennsylvania provides as follows:

“No person hereinafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.”

That the office of county commissioner is an office of trust and profit.

The complaint further avers that extortion by color of office is an infamous crime. This averment is denied by defendant.