decision in Tison v. Arizona, 481 U.S. 137 (1987). For the following reasons,
[…] punishment stage is unconstitutional in light of the Tison decision. The second
special issue states that in cases where the jury is charged under Section 7.01or
7.02 of the Texas Penal Code during the guilt/innocence stage of the trial, during
the punishment stage the jury must determine “whether the defendant actually
caused the death of the deceased or did not actually cause the death of the
deceased but intended to kill the deceased or another or anticipated that a
human life would be taken.”3 TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071, § 2(b)(2).
3
In total, the court presented the jury with three issues during the punishment phase,
which determined whether Gongora would be sentenced to death or life in prison. The other
two issues are: (1) “whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal
acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society,” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
art.37.071, § 2(b)(1); and (2) whether anything in the “the defendant's background or character
or the circumstances of the offense that militates for or mitigates against the imposition of the
death penalty,” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071, § 2(d)(1).
10
No. 07-70031
Gongora argues that the phrase “or anticipated human life would be taken”
renders the second special issue unconstitutional because (1) the issue does not