Girard Trust Corn Exchange Bank v. Fidelity-Philadelphia Trust Co.
[…] Mere proof of the breach of a legal obligation will not warrant a recovery in more than nominal damages. To recover more there must be affirmative evidence that actual damages resulted from such breach. We believe the principles enunciated in the Gier case, supra, determinative of the pleadings in this matter.

The Uniform Commercial Code, 12A PS §4-103, provides:

“. . . The measure of damages for failure to exercise ordinary care in handling an item is the amount of the item reduced by an amount which could not have been realized by the use of ordinary care, . . : Act of October 2, 1959, P. L. 1023, sec. 4.

This section while dealing basically with the measure of damages for failure to exercise ordinary care should apply with equal force to a contract action. To afford a party a greater measure of damages in an assumpsit action than one founded on negligence would indeed be an anomaly in our law.