Section 3 provides that permits shall be issued within three days, or notice of rejection given.
[…] Plaintiff, however, contends that a second class township cannot control the activities of a public utility corporation in that a general grant to a second class township cannot supplant express and specific grants that already control plaintiff.
The township does not, in the ordinance, distinguish between poles erected along State highways and poles erected along township roads. The ordinance covers both. The State Highway Law of June 1, 1945, P. L. 1242, art. IV, sec. 411, 36 PS §670—411, provides as follows:
“. , . nor shall any telephone, telegraph, or electric light or power poles, or other structures, be erected upon, over, or in any portion of a State Highway, nor shall any opening be made therein, except under such conditions, restrictions, and regulations, and subject to the payment of such fees for permits for the placing of such structures and openings, as may be prescribed and required by the department.. .”
This requirement clearly covers the erection of poles on State highways. The Second Class Township Code of May 1,1933, P. L. 103, sec. 1156, as amended, 53 PS §66156, covers poles erected on township roads as follows: