Redman v. Craig
[…] There is no valid statutory authority for distinctions between types of crimes, either by name or class, but it is important to recognize, and apparently all parties would concede, that a conviction prior to appointment as a policeman, without pardon, would bar a valid appointment or employment.

The Act of March 7, 1901, P. L. 20, art. 3, sec. 1, as amended, 53 PS §22532, regulating employes in the *465department of public safety, provides, in its pertinent part, as follows:

“No person shall be employed in this department as a policeman or fireman who is not a citizen of the United •States, or who has been convicted of crime, unless pardoned, or who cannot read and write understandingly in the English language, or who shall not have resided within the State at least one year preceding his appointment”.

Plaintiff in this case argues that the Police Civil Service Act of July 9, 1963, P. L. 217, 53 PS §23537, provides that ho policeman can be discharged unless a duly constituted trial board so recommends. This act provides, in its pertinent parts, as follows: