Reference to an alleged “allonge” first appeared in the amended complaint. This would indicate that, as a matter of law, any arrangement which is so flexible could not possibly meet the requirements of the Uniform Commercial Code. Plaintiff itself, by its own acts, has indicated its doubt in the efficacy of the endorsement which appeared on the alleged “allonge” by having the endorsement re-executed by S'ayve.
We, accordingly, conclude that the paper attached to the note was not an “allonge”.
*630Section 3-415(1) of the U.C.C. provides: “An accommodation party is one who signs the instrument in any capacity as surety for another party to it”. The stipulation avers facts from which we must conclude that Ratowsky was an accommodation party.