In effectuating this discriminating process, they deliberately voted for Futterweit, rather than writing in Brossman’s name. While various possibilities may be conjectured as to what motivated them to mark their ballots in this fashion, speculation and guesswork may not legally provide the basis for resolving problems arising out of a questionable manner of exercising the voting privilege. Compare Democratic County Committee Appeal, 415 Pa. 327, 339 (1964).
Section 1215 (c) of the Election Code, as amended, 25 PS §3055, provides, in relevant part:
“(c) At elections, the elector shall prepare his ballot in the following manner: He may vote for the candidates of his choice for each office to be filled according to the number of persons to be voted for by him for each office, by making a cross (X) or check (V) mark in the square opposite the name of the candidate, or he may insert by writing, stamping or sticker, in *112the blank spaces provided therefor, any name not already printed on the ballot, and such insertion shall count as a vote without the making of a cross (X) or check (V) mark. . . .” (Italics supplied.)