Tri-State Mach. Tools, Inc. v. Roco-Manser, Inc.
[…] The issue raised by the present motion is whether the trial judge erred in refiising to admit testimony to establish defendant’s claim for loss of profits or increased costs of production in the amount of $2,500 over a period from June 27, 1966, to. April 23, 1967, allegedly caused by want of a 4-way post.

Defendant’s counterclaim is based on those sections of the Uniform Commercial Code of April 6, 1953, P. L. 3, secs, 2-714(2) and 2-715(2), 12A PS §2-714(2) and 12A PS §2-715(2) which permit special damages for breach of warranty for nonconformity of tender of goods as ordered under “spe*359cial circumstances” and “loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know.” Loss of profits or increased costs are not specifically mentioned in these sections.