“A. Police Pensions
[…] It has been clearly indicated by our appellate courts that the power to establish a mandatory retirement age for municipal employes is not precluded by civil service legislation (Boyle v. Philadelphia, 338 Pa. 129, 12 A. 2d 43 (1940), Soltis Appeal, 390 Pa. 416, 135 A. 2d 744 (1957)), provided all employes of the same class are treated alike, and not dependent upon “appropriate” action being taken by borough council: Allen v. West Mifflin Borough, supra. Also see The Borough Code of February 1, 1966, P. L. (1965) 1656, sec. 1171, 53 PS §46171, where it is provided:
Ҥ46171. Appointments of police and firemen.
“No person shall hereafter be suspended, removed or reduced in rank as a paid employe in any police force or as a paid operator of fire apparatus of any borough, except in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision. However, nothing in this subdivision (j) shall apply to retirement nor shall anything herein prevent any borough from adopting a compulsory retirement age for its employes or for any class or classes thereof and from retiring all such employes automatically when they reach such age.”
Plaintiff’s contention that the November 18, 1969, resolution, even if properly enacted, would not affect his status until he has been notified that he has *472been retired under such resolution’s provision is completely without merit.