This action in equity was heard to me as chancellor.
[…] 2. (a) Plaintiff-husband is a police officer, employed by the City of Philadelphia as a police officer since 1954 to the present time.
(b) Plaintiff-husband, while a police officer, made investment as above stated.
(c) Plaintiff-husband violated the Liquor Code of Pennsylvania, Act of April 12/1951, P. L. 90, particularly section 401 of article IV, 47 PS §4-401.
*561CONCLUSION OF LAW
1. Plaintiff-hüsband is not entitled to relief since he violated section 401 of article IV of the Liquor Code of Pennsylvania, Act of April 12, 1951, P. L. 90, 47 P.S. §4-401, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“No person who holds, either by appointment or election, any public office which involves the duty to enforce any of the penal laws of the United States of America or the penal laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or any penal ordinance or resolution of any political subdivision of this Commonwealth shall be issued any hotel or restaurant liquor license, nor shall such a person have any interest, directly or indirectly, in any such license.”
And now, May 22,1970,1 enter the following
DECREE NISI
1. Plaintiff-husband’s complaint in equity is dismissed.
2. Each party bears own costs.
The prothonotary is directed to enter this decree nisi and to give notice thereof to the parties or their counsel of record.