Brock v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation
[…] We, therefore, see no merit in the first contention of defendants.

An examination of section 504 of the Eminent Domain Code shows that preliminary objections to the appointment of the viewers are to be in the nature of objections to the form of the petition for appointment or the qualification of the viewers. As this court reads section 504, it does not contain any authority for de*592fendants’ contention that objections to the description of property included in the declaration of taking should be attacked by preliminary objections to the appointment of viewers.

An examination of section 502 of the Eminent Domain Code shows that 502(g) reads as follows:

“(g) The Court, in furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice, may on its own motion or on motion of any party, order separate viewers’ proceedings or trial when more than one property has been included in the petition.”

It is true, as contended by defendant, that fee simple title in all the tracts of land in question was, at the time of the taking, in plaintiffs.